STUDENT ACHIEVEMENTS

NATS stands for National Association of Teachers of Singing. NATS holds a competition each spring for high school and college voice students at the state, regional, and national level.  For more information, go to www.vanats.org or www.nats.org.


NVMTA stands for Northern Virginia Music Teachers' Association, which holds a small competition in Arlington, Virginia each spring.  

Hal Leonard holds a national online competition every year.

Bland Competitions are sponsored by local Lions' Clubs.

Class of 2018 College Acceptances:  Olivia Chaves, full scholarship to Temple University, music ed; Parker Waters, BYU's Music Dance and Arts; Lindsey Jacobson, musical theater at Catholic University; Molly Van Trees and Shiva Zarean, Vocal Performance at JMU.

2018 National Student Auditions
Parker Waters, 1st Place, HS Men, Classical
Parker Waters, 2nd Place, HS Men, MuTh

2018 NVMTA Voice Achievment Awards
Olivia Chaves, 1st place, Division 2
Eleanor Jacobson, 3rd place, Division 2
Adellaie Jung, Honorable Mention, Div. 1

2018 NATS Regionals
Maxwell Branciforte, 2nd place, Fr/Soph MuTh Men
Madeleine LeBeau, 3rd place, Fr/Soph MuTh Women
Grace Shields, 1st place, Jr/Sr HS, MuTh Women
Parker Waters, 2nd Place, Jr/Sr HS MuTh Men and 2nd Place, Classical

2018 NATS Results
Noelle Buice, Honors, Freshman/Sophomore MuTh and Classical
​Liam Bloom, Honors, Freshman/Sophomore MuTh
​Maxwell Branciforte, 1st, Freshman/Sophomore MuTh Men

Olivia Chaves, Honors, Jr/Sr Classical
Eleanor Jacobson, Honors, Junior/Senior MuTh and Classical
Vivian Lemons, Honors, Fresh/Soph MuTh
Madeleine LeBeau, 1st place, Fresh/Soph Classical and 3rd place, Fresh/Soph MuTh

Caitlin O'Hara, 3rd place, Adult Women MuTh
Grace Shields, 3rd place, Freshman/Sophomore MuTh
Margot Vanyan, Honors, Junior/Senior Classical
Ben Wallis, 1st place, Continuing Ed Men
Parker Waters, 1st place, Jr/Sr Classical and 3rd place, Jr/Sr MuTh
Annie Wood, Honors, Jr/Sr MuTh


2017 NVMTA Music Theater Judged Recital Results
Div 2 Max Branciforte, 1st Place
Div 3 Annie Wood, 2nd Place
Div 3 Madeleine LeBeau and E. Jacobson, tied for 3rd Pl


Parker Waters was selected as a national semifinalist in the 20
17 NATS National Student Auditions in both Classical and Musical Theater categories.

Class of 2017 college acceptance:  Marc Manaloto, Tisch School for the Arts (NYU)

2017 Hal Leonard MT
Lindsey Jacobson, semi-finalist

2017 NVMTA
Division 1
M. LeBeau, 1st Place
E. Jacobson, 3rd Place
L. Bloom, Honorable Mention
A. Wood, Honorable Mention

2017 Governor’s School 
N. Buice
O. Chaves
P. Waters

2017 Regional NATS
P. Waters, 1st place, MT and 2nd place Classical; he also got 1st place in MT in the sing-off and 5th in the classical sing-off.
Lindsey Jacobson – Honors in both
Eleanor Jacobson– Honors in Classical
Olivia Chaves, Honors in Classical

2017 VANATS
L. Bloom, Honors, Freshman/Sophomore Musical Theater
N. Buice, Honors, Freshman/Sophomore Musical Theater
O. Chaves, 1st Place, Junior/Senior Classical Women
E. Jacobson, Honors in both Classical and Musical Theater Freshman/Sophomore Women
L. Jacobson, Honors in both Classical and Musical Theater Junior/Senior Women
M. LeBeau, 2nd place, Freshman/Sophomore Classical
C. O'Hara, 3rd place, Adult Musical Theater Women
G. Shields, Honors, Freshman/Sophomore Musical Theater
M. Van Trees, Honors, Junior/Senior Musical Theater
P. Waters, 1st place, Junior/Senior Musical Theater, and Honors, Junior/Senior Classical
 
Class of 2016 college acceptances:  S. Damers, R. Gustafson, JMU; H. Tawil, Shenandoah; M. Griggs, Pace

2016 Virginia All State Choir
R. Brittain, A. Carroll, M. Griggs, and R. Gustafson

2016 NVMTA
M. Vanyan, First Place, Division 1
P. Waters, Third Place, Division 1
E. Jacobson, Honorable Mention, Division 1
M. Griggs, First Place, Division 2
R. Gustafson, Second Place, Division 2
H. Tawil, Third Place, Division 2
R. Brittain, Honorable Mention, Division 2
B. Cummings, Second Place, Division 3

2016 Virginia NATS

M. Bien, Honors, Musical Theater, Lower High School Women
R. Brittain, Honors, Musical Theater, Upper High School Women
N. Buice, 3rd Place, Musical Theater, Lower High School Women
S. Damers, Honors in both Classical and Musical Theater, Upper High School Women
M. Griggs, 2nd Place, Musical Theater, and 3rd Place, Classical, Upper High School Women
R. Gustafson, 3rd Place, Classical, Upper High School Women
A. Holsinger, 1st Place, Musical Theater, and Honors, Classical, Upper High School Women
E. Jacobson, Honors in both Classical and Musical Theater, Lower High School Women
L. Jacobson, 1st Place, Musical Theater, Lower High School Women
M. Manaloto, 2nd Place, Musical Theater, Upper High School Men
M. Manaloto, Honors, Musical Theater, Lower High School Women
A. Middleton, 3rd Place, Classical, and Honors, Musical Theater, Advanced Independent Studio
M. Nuss, Honors in both Classical and Musical Theater, College Sophomore Women
G. Shields, Honors, Musical Theater, Lower High School Women
H. Tawil, Honors in both Musical Theater and Classical, Upper High School Women
M. Vanyan, 2nd, Musical Theater, and Honors, Classical, Lower High School Women
P. Waters, 1st, Musical Theater, and 2nd, Classical, Lower High School Men
M. Williamson, Honors, Musical Theater, Upper High School Men

2015 Governor's School: M. Griggs

2015 NVMTA
M. Vanyan: 2nd place, Div. 1
H. Tawil: 2nd Place, Div. 2
K. Gavaza: 1st Place, Div. 3
G. Turner and J. Gotten, tied for 3rd place, Div. 3

2015 Regional NATS
M. Griggs: 2nd place, Classical, Honors, MT
A. Holsinger: Honors, MT
H. Tawil: 2nd Place, MT, Honors, Classical
M. Vanyan, Honors in both Classical and MT

2015 VANATS
Maura Aschenbrenner, Honors, Jr./Sr. Musical Theater Women
Megan Griggs: 1st place, Jr/Sr Classical Women and 1st place, Jr/Sr Musical Theater 
Amanda Holsinger, 2nd place, Jr./Sr. Classical Women and Honors, Jr./Sr Musical Theater
Lindsey Jacobson, Honors in both Classical and Musical Theater (Freshman/Soph)
 Hana Tawil, 2nd place, Jr/Sr Musical Theater Women, Honors, Jr./Sr Classical
Margot Vanyan: 1st place, Fr/Soph Classical Women and 3rd place, Fr/Soph Musical Theater
Parker Waters, 3rd place, Fr/Soph Musical Theater

Vienna Bland Competition 2015
Margot Vanyan, 1st place

2015 Bland
Fairfax: Megan Griggs, 2nd place

2014 NVMTA Voice Achievement Awards

Megan Griggs, 1st place, Division 1A
Margot Vanyan, 3rd place, Division 1A
Rebecca Gustafson, 3rd place, Division 1B
Andie Carroll, Honors, Division 1B
Hana Tawil, Honors, Division 1B
Nancy Marie Brittain, 3rd place, Division 2
Madeleine Arthur,
1st place, Division 3

 

2014 NATS  Mid-Atlantic Regional Competition

Megan Griggs, 2nd Place, Freshman/Sophomore Musical Theatre Women
Megan Griggs, Honors, Freshman/Sophomore HS Classical Women
Ben Walllis, 2nd Place, Continuing Education Men

2014 Classical Singer HS Competition: Claire Gallagher, 1st Place; advanced to Round 2

2014 VANATS

Claire Gallagher, 2nd Place, Junior/Senior Musical Theatre Women
Megan Griggs, 1st Place, Freshman/Sophomore Women
Megan Griggs, 1st Place, Freshman/Sophomore Musical Theatre Women
Lindsay Steinburg, Honors, Junior/Senior Musical Theatre Women
Hana Tawil, Honors, Freshman/Sophomore Musical Theatre Women
Glenn Turner, 3rd place, Junior/Senior HS Men
Ben Wallis, 2nd place, Continuing Education Men

2013 Governor's School:  Amanda Mason

 

2013 NVMTA Voice Achievement Awards

Erin Cooper, 1st place, Division 3
Susanna Jacobson, 2nd place, Division 2
Glenn Turner, Honors, Division 2

2013 NATS Regionals in Charleston, SC

Only one student participated:  Glenn Turner, who received Honors.

 

2013 Virginia NATS

Andie Carrol, 1st place, Freshman/Sophomore Beginning High School Women

Megan Griggs, 1st place, Freshman/Sophomore Musical Theatre High School Women

Susanna Jacobson, 1st place, Junior/Senior Musical Theatre High School Women

Ben Wallis, 1st place, Continuing Education Men

Anna Adere, 2nd place, Freshman/Sophomore Advanced High School Women

Samantha Dempsey, 2nd place, Freshman/Sophomore Musical Theatre High School Women

Claire Gallagher, 2nd place, Junior/Senior Musical Theatre High School Women

Nick Ingargiola, 2nd place, Freshman/Sophomore Musical Theatre High School Men

Sarah Schweit, 2nd place, Junior/Senior Muscial Theatre High School Women

Glenn Turner, 2nd place, Junior Senior Beginning HS Men

Maura Aschenbrenner, Honors, Freshman/Sophomore Musical Theatre HS Women

Susanna Jacobson, Honors, Junior/Senior Advanced HS Women

Leah Odom, Honors, Freshman/Sophomore Advanced HS Women

Leah Odom, Honors, Freshman/Sophomore Musical Theatre Women

2012 NVMTA Voice Achievement Awards

Nancy Marie Brittain, Division 1, First Place

Anna Adere, Division 1, Third Place

Ben Wallis, Division 3, First Place

2012 NATS Regionals

 Claire Gallagher, 1st place, Freshman/Sophomore Musical Theater HS Women

Aidan Quartana,  2nd place, Junior/Senior Musical Theater HS Men

Anthony Ingargiola , 3rd place, Junior/Senior Musical Theater HS Men

2012 VANATS

Anna Adere, 1st place, Freshman/Sophomore HS Women

Claire Gallagher, 1st place, Fresh/Soph MT HS Women

Nick Burroughs, 2nd place, Junior/Senior HS Men

Leah Odom, 2nd place, Fresh/Soph HS Women

Amanda Mason, 2nd place, Freshman/Sophomore MT HS Women

Katelyn Reimer, 2nd place, Jr./Sr. MT HS Women

Anthony Ingargiola, 3rd place, Junior/Senior Musical Theater HS Men

Nick Burroughs, 3rd place, Junior/Senior Musical Theater HS Men

Susanna Jacobson, 3rd place, Junior/Senior HS Women

Susanna Jacobson, 3rd place, Junior/Senior HS Musical Theater Women

Aidan Quartana, Honors, Junior/Sr HS MT Men  

Katelyn Reimer, Honors, Jr./Sr. HS Women                                

2012    Bland (Gainesville)

Molly Nuss,  1st place

2012    Bland (Fairfax)

Amanda Mason , 2nd place    

2011    VANATS

Amanda Mason, 1st place, Fresh/Soph Beginning HS Women

Amanda Mason, 1st place, Fresh/Soph MT

Susanna Jacobson, 1st place, Fresh/ Soph Advanced HS Women

Susanna Jacobson, 1st place, Fresh/Soph MT

Rachel Harrington, 2nd place, Fresh/Soph MT College

MaryKate Goff, 2nd place, Jr/Sr HS MT

Rachel Hutzenbiler, 2nd place,  Jr./Sr Beginning HS Women

Sarah Schweit, 2nd place, Fresh/Soph HS MT Women

Ben Wallis, 2nd place, Continuing Ed Men

Julia Weagraff, Honors, Fresh/Soph HS Mt Women

2011    Bland (Fairfax)

Nick Burroughs, 2nd place        

2011    NVMTA

Molly Nuss, 1sr place, Freshman/Sophomore

Susanna Jacobson, 2nd place, Fresh/Soph

Rachel Harrington, 2nd place, Continuing Education

Nicole Piche, 3rd place, Fresh/Soph

Amanda Mason, Hon. Men. Fresh/Soph

2010 NVMTA

Molly Nuss, 3rd place winner Division 1

Emily McLenigan, Honors, Division 1

Nicole Piche, Honors, Division 

Danny Lucas, 3rd place winner in Division 2

Barbara Cummings, 3rd place winner in Division 3

Katherine Oros, 2nd place winner in Division 3

 

Data prior to 2010 available upon request